--------------

RUNNER'S NICHE

--------------

Vol. 1 No. 4(A) July, 1996

**SPECIAL EDITION**

The regular edition of RUNNER'S NICHE will come out in a few days.

This special edition is a listing of the final results in the USA Track

and Filed Olympic Trials.

**************************************************

RESULTS OF THE 1996 OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD TRIALS

**************************************************

June 14-23, Atlanta, Georgia.

Key:

AR=American Record

WR=World Record

(w)=wind aided mark

PR=Personal Record

Wind speed is recorded in Meters Per Second (MPS)

DNF=Did Not Finish the competition

---WOMENS---

**100 METERS**

1. Gwen Torrence 10.82

2. Gail Devers 10.91

3. D'Andre Hill 10.92

4. Inger Miller 10.96

5. Chryste Gaines 10.96

6. Dannette Young 11.06

7. Carlette Guidry 11.07

8. Cheryl Taplin 11.11

Wind: 1.1 MPS

**HEPTATHLON FINAL SCORES**

1. Kelly Blair 6406

2. Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6403

3. Sharon Hanson 6352

4. DeDee Nathan 6327

5. Jamie McNeair 6287

6. Kym Carter 6281

7. Wendi Simmons 6078

8. Corissa Yasen 5912

9. Nicole Haynes 5891

10. Marla Runyan 5708

11. Terry Roy 5691

12. Ali McKnight 5649

13. Marvena Almond 5628

14. Shelia Burrell 5601

15. Denise Steenstra 5599

16. Rebecca Grube 5543

17. Edwina Ammonds 5527

18. Trina Bindel 5455

19. Janet Blomstedt 5451

20. Crystal Young 5446

21. Heather Sterlin 5445

22. Kristi McGihon 5435

23. Martha Brennan 5394

24. Gea Johnson 5077 (6 events)

25. Peggy Odita 4003 (6)

26. Jolanda Jones 2725 (2)

**400 METER HURDLES**

1. Kim Batten 53.81

2. Tonja Buford-Bailey 53.92

3. Sandra Farmer-Patrick 54.07

4. Trevaia Williams 54.87

5. Rebecca Buchanan 55.69

6. Tonya Williams 55.94

7. Tonya Lee 56.59

8. Rosa Jolivet 57.53

**800 METERS**

1. Meredith Rainey 1:57.04 PR

2. Joetta Clark 1:58.22

3. Suzy Hamilton 1:59.04

4. Kathi Harris-Rounds 1:59.28 PR

5. Michelle DiMuro 1:59.85 PR

6. Alisa Hill 2:00.06

7. Tosha Sumner 2:00.82

8. Amy Wickus 2:01.63

**5000 METERS**

1. Lynn Jennings 15:28.18

2. Mary Slaney 15:29.39

3. Amy Rudolph 15:29.91

4. Libbie Johnson 15:30.77

5. Annette Peters 15:39.91

6. Cheri Goddard 15:41.80

7. Kim Jones 15:53.58

8. Elva Dryer 15:55.82

9. PattiSue Plumer 16:03.72

10. Carmen Ayala-Troncoso 16:10.64

11. Amy Skieresz 16:22.99

12. Katrina Price 16:29.79

13. Tania Fischer 16:33.97

14. Lisa Karnopp 16:35.22

**HIGH JUMP**

1. Tisha Waller 1.95/6-4.75"

2. Connie Teaberry 1.95/6-4.75 PR

3. Amy Acuff 1.92/6-3.5

4. Karol Jenkins 1.92/6-3.5

5. Tanya Hughes-Jones 1.89/6-2.25

6. Angela Bradburn 1.89/6-2.25

7. Gwen Wentland 1.89/6-2.25

8. Erin Aldrich 1.89/6-2.25

9.(tie) Nicky Hudson 1.85/6-0.75

9.(tie) Shelley Nixon 1.85/6-0.75

9.(tie) Corissa Yasen 1.85/6-0.75

12. Camilla Williams 1.85/6-0.75

13. Clare Look-Jaeger 1.85/6-0.75

14. Lisa Coleman 1.80/5-10.75

15. Holly Kelly 1.80/5-10.75

16. Sue Rembao 1.80/5-10.75

**TRIPLE JUMP**

1. Cynthea Rhodes 14.06/46-1.5

2. Sheila Hudson 14.05/46-1.25

3. Diana Orrange 13.84/45-5

4. Wendy Brown 13.80/45-3.5

5. Telisa Young 13.69/44-11

6. Nicole Gamble 13.46/44-2

7. Amanda Banks 13.44/44-1.25

8. Lisa Austin 13.20/43-3.75

9. Carla Shannon 13.14/43-1.5

10. Vanitta Kinard 13.13/43-1

11. Niambi Dennis 12.98/42-7

12. Amy Littlepage 12.78/41-11.25

**JAVELIN**

1. Nicole Carroll 57.58/188-11

2. Windy Dean 57.10/187-4

3. Lynda Lipson 56.32/184-9

4. Paul Berry 55.56/182-3

5. Erica Wheeler 55.46/181-11

6. Meg Foster 54.78/179-9

7. Kristin Dunn 53.74/176-4

8. Jen McCormick 52.04/170-9

9. Teri Spiers 51.68/169-7

10. Ashley Selman 48.98/160-8

11. Ann Crouse 48.36/158-8

12. Heather Berlin 48.10/157-10

**400 METERS**

1. Maicel Malone 50.52

2. Jearl Miles 50.61

3. Kim Graham 50.87

4. Rochelle Stevens 51.16

5. Linetta Wilson 51.49

6. Natasha Kaiser-Brown 51.52

7. Nicole Green 51.95

8. Youlanda Warren 52.10

**POLE VAULT (Exhibition, not an Olympic Event)**

1. Stacy Dragila 4.20/13-9.25 AR

2. Melissa Price 3.90/12-9.5

3. Tiffany Smith 3.80/12-5.5

4. Jocelyn Chase 3.70/12-1.5

5. Melissa Feinstein 3.70/12-1.5

6.(tie) Alexa Harz 3.60/11-9.75

6.(tie) Kellie Suttle 3.60/11-9.75

8. Glenda Smith 3.60/11-9.75

9.(tie) Erica Hoernig 3.50/11-5.75

9.(tie) Melissa Mueller 3.50/11-5.75

11. Sue DiMarco 3.50/11-5.75

Elizabeth Gehring - no height

**DISCUS**

1. Suzy Powell 60.58/198-9 PR

2. Lacy Barnes-Mileham 59.66/195-9

3. Aretha Hill 58.04/190-5

4. Carla Garrett 57.56/188-10

5. Melisa Weis 57.26/187-10

6. Dawn Dumble 57.04/187-2

7. Erica Ahmann 56.62/185-9

8. Seliala Sua 55.30/181-5

9. Janet Hill 55.22/181-2

10. Laura DeSnoo 54.98/180-4

11. Melinda Wirtz 51.60/169-3

12. Alison Franke 50.22/164-9

**HAMMER**

1. Connie Ellerbe 59.06/193-9

2. Leslie Coons 57.46/188-6

3. Katie Panek 56.34/184-10

4. Crystal Corbeil 56.20/184-4

5. Kiyomi Parish 55.90/183-5

6. Molly Duggan 55.70/182-9

7. Paulette Mitchell 54.60/179-1

8. Dawn Tabla 54.24/177-11

9. Wendy Berutto 54.22/177-11

10. Bonnie Edmondson 53.66/176-0

11. Liz Legault 52.36/171-9

12. Kim Johnson 52.12/171-0

**10,000 METERS**

1. Kate Fonshell 32:37.91 PR

2. Olga Appell 32:43.79

3. Joan Nesbit 32:46.77

4. Lynn Nelson 33:05.03

5. Laurie Henes 33:16.59

6. Trina Painter 33:19.50

7. Laura LaMena-Coll 33:30.93

8. Carole Zajac 33:36.32

9. Cathy O'Brien 33:41.77

10. Lucy Nusrala 33:51.72

11. Kristin Ihle 33:56.76

12. Jen Rhines 33:58.71

13. Liz Wilson 34:04.95

14. Colette Murphy 34:26.34

Gwyn Coogan - dnf

Sylvia Mosqueda - dnf

**10K RACEWALK**

1. Debbie Lawrence 46:05

2. Michelle Rohl 46:37

3. Victoria Herazo 48:12

4. Debby Van Orden 49:13

5. Sara Standley 49:23

6. Teresa Vaill 49:36

7. Dana Yarbrough 50:12

8. Kim Wilkinson 50:47

9. Susan Armenta 51:24

10. Joanne Dow 51:42

11. Cheryl Rellinger 51:51

12. Maria Moulton 52:23

13. D.A. Walker 52:43

14. Lynda Brubaker 53:02

15. Marykirk Cunningham 53:44

16. Danielle Kirk 54:14

17. Maryanne Torrellas 56:26

Kerry Moskalik - dnf

**200 METERS**

1. Carlette Guidry 22.14

2. Dannette Young 22.18

3. Inger Miller 22.25

4. Gwen Torrence 22.25

5. Zundra Feagin 22.33

6. Celena Mondie-Milner 22.55

7. Cheryl Taplin 22.59

8. Kisha Jett 23.09

Wind 0.1 MPS

**100 METER HURDLES**

1. Gail Devers 12.62

2. Lynda Tolbert-Goode 12.69

3. Cheryl Dickey 12.76

4. Dawn Bowles 12.93

5. Tonya Lawson 12.94

6. Tananjalyn Stanley-Boutte 12.97

7. Kim Carson 13.04

8. Melissa Morrison 13.45

Wind - 0.6 MPS

**1500 METERS**

1. Regina Jacobs 4:08.67

2. Juli Henner 4:09.49

3. Vicki Huber 4:11.23

4. Amy Wickus 4:12.06

5. Sarah Thorsett 4:12.34

6. Kathy Franey 4:12.34

7. Sarah Schwald 4:13.00

8. Cheri Goddard 4:13.10

9. Alisa Hill 4:13.34

10. Fran ten Bensel 4:13.58

11. Stephanie Best 4:13.95

12. Debbie Marshall 4:15.94

13. Suzy Hamilton 4:17.28

14. Ruth Wysocki 4:23.59

**LONG JUMP**

1. Jackie Joyner-Kersee 7.04/23-1.25(w)

2. Shana Williams 6.93/22-9

3. Marieke Veltman 6.88/22-7

4. Sharon Couch 6.75/22-1.75

5. Sheila Hudson 6.70/21-11.75(w)

6. Gwen Loud 6.68/21-11

7. Tonya Sedwick 6.66/21-10.25

8. Sheila Echols 6.61/21-8.25

9. Cynthea Rhodes 6.26/20-6.5

10. Julie Bright 6.16/20-2.5

Angee Henry - no mark

DeDee Nathan - no mark

**3000 METER STEEPLE (Exhibition event)**

1. Courtney Pugmire 10:23.47

2. Sarah Heeb 10:25.44

3. Rae Henderson 10:35.93

4. Lesley Lehane 10:39.79

5. Shayne Willie 10:54.18

6. Chris Morgan 10:54.49

7. Monica Townsend 11:05.86

8. Jennifer Latham 11:08.88

9. Sally Perkins 11:10.11

10. Annie Seawright 11:12.13

11. Teresa DiPerna 11:21.72

12. Kristin von Teuber 11:27.00

13. Staci Brunton 11:30.81

14. Marisa Hanson 11:37.31

15. Gracie Padilla 11:58.28

**SHOT PUT**

1. Connie Price-Smith 19.09/62-7.75

2. Ramona Pagel 18.60/61-0.25

3. Dawn Dumble 17.73/58-2

4. Valeyta Althouse 17.61/57-9.5

5. Amy Christiansen 17.56/57-7.5

6. Teri Steer 17.28/56-8.5

7. Eileen Vanisi 17.23/56-6.5

8. Tressa Thompson 16.86/55-3.75

9. Beth Bunge 16.78/55-0.75

10. Paulette Mitchell 16.14/52-11.5

11. Collinus Newsome 15.50/50-10.25

12. Rica Brown 15.34/50-4

---MENS---

**100 METERS**

1. Dennis Mitchell 9.92 PR

2. Michael Marsh 10.00

3. Jon Drummond 10.01

4. Jeff Williams 10.06

5. Tim Harden 10.07

6. Leroy Burrell 10.07

7. Tim Montgomery 10.12

8. Carl Lewis 10.21

Wind - 1.1MPS

 

**TRIPLE JUMP**

1. Kenny Harrison 18.01/59-1.25 (w)

2. Mike Conley 17.57/57-7.75

3. Robert Howard 17.19/56-4.75

4. LaMark Carter 17.06/55-11.75

5. Erick Walder 17.00/55-9.25

6. Desmond Hunt 16.95/55-7.5

7. Rich Thompson 16.70/54-9.5

8. Warren Posey 16.69/54-9.25

9. Robert Cannon 16.53/54-2.75 (w)

10. Clifton Etheridge 16.28/53-5

11. Kendrick Morgan 16.24/53-3.5

Rodney Black - no mark

**SHOT PUT**

1. Randy Barnes 21.37 / 70-1.5

2. John Godina 21.19 / 69-6.25

3. CJ Hunter 21.07 / 69-1.5

4. Kevin Toth 19.98 / 65-6.75

5. Mark Parlin 19.71 / 64-8

6. Ron Backes 19.67 / 64-6.5

7. Brad Mears 19.18 / 62-11.25

8. Ernie Conwell 18.92 / 62-1

9. Kevin Coleman 18.57 / 60-11.25

10. Nathan Davis 18.26 / 59-11

11. Brian Miller 18.17 / 59-7.5

Scott Petersen - no mark

**400 METER HURDLES**

1. Bryan Bronson 47.98

2. Derrick Adkins 48.18

3. Calvin Davis 48.32

4. Eric Thomas 48.54

5. Torrance Zellner 48.65

6. Stephon Flenoy 48.74

7. Joey Woody 48.96

8. William Porter 49.49

**POLE VAULT**

1. Lawrence Johnson 5.80/19-0.25

2. Jeff Hartwig 5.80/19-0.25

3. Scott Huffman 5.70/18-8.25

4. Kory Tarpenning 5.70/18-8.25

5. Greg Duplantis 5.70/18-8.25

6. Pat Manson 5.70/18-8.25

7. Dean Starkey 5.70/18-8.25

8. Brit Pursley 5.60/18-4.5

9. Scott Hennig 5.50/18-0.5

10.(tie) Brent Burns 5.50/18-0.5

10.(tie) Mark Buse 5.50/18-0.5

Tim Bright - no height

**JAVELIN**

1. Todd Riech 81.86/268-7

2. Tom Pukstys 81.60/264-5

3. Breaux Greer 79.98/262-5

4. Dave Stephens 77.80/255-3

5. Roald Bradstock 77.24/253-5

6. Ed Kaminski 76.62/251-4

7. Jim Connolly 73.50/241-2

8. Chris Sagnella 71.84/235-8

9. Erik Smith 70.02/229-9

10. Jason Bender 69.00/226-4

11. Troy Burkholder 67.88/222-8

12. Gerard Langlois 64.02/210-0

**10,000 METERS**

1. Todd Williams 28:46.58

2. Joe LeMay 29:06.89

3. Dan Middleman 29:13.81

4. Brad Barquist 29:20.07

5. Brian Clas 29:25.27

6. Travis Walters 29:29.68

7. Bo Reed 29:35.01

8. Terrance Mahon 29:36.14

9. Pat Porter 30:11.02

10. Rod DeHaven 30:27.04

11. Keith Dowling 30:37.92

Tom Ansberry - dnf

Ed Eyestone - dnf

Chris Fox - dnf

Dan Nelson - dnf

Eric Polonski - dnf

**DISCUS**

1. Anthony Washington 65.86/216-1

2. John Godina 64.58/211-10

3. Adam Setliff 63.28/207-7

4. Andrew Bloom 62.58/205-4

5. Brian Blutreich 62.18/204-0

6. Randy Heisler 61.98/203-4

7. Kevin Fitzpatrick 61.62/202-2

8. Gregg Hart 61.14/200-7

9. Jamie Presser 57.64/189-1

10. Mike Mielke 57.04/187-2

11. Erik Johnson 56.90/186-8

Mike Buncic - no mark

**800 METERS**

1. Johnny Gray 1:44.00

2. Brandon Rock 1:44.64 PR

3. Jose Parrilla 1:44.86

4. Rich Kenah 1:45.20

5. Stanley Redwine 1:45.68

6. Shaun Benefield 1:46.14

7. Mark Everett 1:46.19

8. Todd Black 1:46.99

**LONG JUMP**

1. Mike Powell 8.39/27-6.5

2. Joe Greene 8.34/27-4.5 (w)

3. Carl Lewis 8.30/27-2.75

4. Mike Conley 8.27/27-1.75

5. Sean Robbins 8.26/27-1.25

6. Erick Walder 8.22/26-11.75

7. Dominick Millner 8.08/26-6.25

8. Percy Knox 7.97/26-1.75

9. Eric Bowers 7.92/26-0

10. K. St. Thompson 7.91/25-11.5

11. Marc Bailey 7.83/25-8.25

12. Robert Thomas 7.50/24-7.25

**400 METERS**

1. Michael Johnson 43.44

2. Butch Reynolds 43.91

3. Alvin Harrison 44.09 PR

4. LaMont Smith 44.30 PR

5. Derek Mills 44.67

6. Jason Rouser 44.77=PR

7. Quincy Watts 45.64

Anthuan Maybank - DQ

**HAMMER**

1. Lance Deal 76.00/249-4

2. Dave Popejoy 74.26/243-8 PR

3. Kevin McMahon 73.58/241-5

4. John Walker 68.94/226-2

5. Steve Dering 68.82/225-9 PR

6. Jim Driscoll 67.76/222-4

7. Craig Carter 66.88/219-5

8. Marvin Williams 66.24/217-4

9. Gerald Ingalls 65.90/216-2

10. Mark McGehearty 65.60/215-3

11. Brian Murer 63.90/209-8

12. Sean McGehearty 62.68/205-8

**3000 METER STEEPLECHASE**

1. Mark Croghan 8:18.80

2. Robert Gary 8:19.26

3. Marc Davis 8:20.73

4. Tom Nohilly 8:21.70

5. Francis O'Neill 8:32.22

6. Scott Strand 8:36.95

7. Mark Johansen 8:38.45

8. Gavin Gaynor 8:38.95

9. Pascal Dobert 8:40.65

10. Tony Cosey 8:40.66

11. Rob Cook 8:42.08

12. Brian Diemer 8:43.31

13. Derek Kite 8:50.73

14. Greg Metcalf 8:59.18

**5000 METERS**

1. Bob Kennedy 13:46.17

2. Matt Giusto 13:56.69

3. Ronnie Harris 13:57.49

4. Jim Spivey 13:58.81

5. Steve Plasencia 13:59.95

6. Ray Pugsley 14:01.69

7. Mark Coogan 14:04.63

8. James Menon 14:09.52

9. Brian Baker 14:11.72

10. Alan Culpepper 14:14.37

11. Jason Stewart 14:15.63

12. Pete Julian 14:18.82

13. Dan Held 14:30.41

14. Adam Goucher 14:36.20

15. Reuben Reina 14:39.31

16. Tim Gargiulo 14:51.37

**20K RACEWALK**

1. Curt Clausen 1:29:50

2. Tim Seaman 1:30:27

3. Gary Morgan 1:31:00

4. Allen James 1:31:17

5. Rob Cole 1:31:42

6. Phillip Dunn 1:32:33

7. Jonathan Matthews 1:33:47

8. Herm Nelson 1:34:07

9. Dave Marchese 1:35:28

10. Andrew Hermann 1:35:41

11. Al Heppner 1:39:49

12. Dave McGovern 1:45:45

Ian Whatley - dnf

dq: Andrzej Chylinski & Chad Eder

**DECATHLON**

1. Dan O'Brien 8726

2. Steve Fritz 8636 PR

3. Chris Huffins 8546 PR

4. Kip Janvrin 8345 PR

5. Drew Fucci 8227 PR

6. Dave Johnson 8189

7. Ricky Barker 8163

8. Aric Long 8095

9. Rob Muzzio 8028

10. Darwin Vande Hoef 7827

11. Chris Wilcox 7822

12. Shawn Wilbourn 7793

13. Brad Swanson 7596

14. Jeromy Williams 7594

15. Ray Livingston 7575

16. Tage Peterson 7389

DNFs:

Brian Brophy 7215 (9 events)

David Pope 5512 (8)

Matt Zuber 5373 (7)

Dan Steele 4037 (5)

Mario Sategna 3038 (4)

Darrin Steele 1598 (3)

Steve Rowland 1566 (3)

Chad Smith 502 (1)

**200 METERS**

1. Michael Johnson 19.66 WR, AR

2. Jeff Williams 20.03

3. Michael Marsh 20.04

4. Ramon Clay 20.08 PR

5. Carl Lewis 20.20

6. Alvis Whitted 20.31

7. Floyd Heard 20.34

8. Kevin Little 20.39

Wind - 1.7 MPS

**1500 METERS**

1. Paul McMullen 3:43.86

2. Jim Sorensen 3:43.88

3. Jason Pyrah 3:44.05

4. Erik Nedeau 3:44.11

5. Brian Hyde 3:44.13

6. Andy Downin 3:44.25

7. Paul Vandegrift 3:44.94

8. Mark Sivieri 3:45.35

9. Jamey Harris 3:46.01

10. Mark Dailey 3:46.29

11. Derek Treadwell 3:46.38

12. Matt Holthaus 3:46.98

13. Steve Holman 3:47.44

14. Michael Cox 3:51.72

**110 METER HURDLES**

1. Allen Johnson 12.92 Ties AR

2. Mark Crear 13.05

3. Eugene Swift 13.21

4. Steve Brown 13.28

5. Roger Kingdom 13.34

6. Tony Dees 13.67

Jack Pierce - dnf

Larry Harrington - dnf

**HIGH JUMP**

1. Charles Austin 2.30/7-6.5

2. Ed Broxterman 2.30/7-6.5

3. Cameron Wright 2.30/7-6.5

4. Matt Hemingway 2.30/7-6.5

5. Eric Bishop 2.27/7-5.25

6. Hollis Conway 2.27/7-5.25

7. (tie) Brian Brown 2.24/7-4.25

7. (tie) Randy Jenkins 2.24/7-4.25

7. (tie) Mike Robersen 2.24/7-4.25

7. (tie)Tim Suchan 2.24/7-4.25

11. Trey Barley 2.24/7-4.25

12. (tie) Ray Doakes 2.20/7-2.5

12. (tie) Rick Noji 2.20/7-2.5

14. Dillon Phelps 2.20/7-2.5

James Ballard - no height

Tony Barton - no height

Terrance Bean - no height

Chris Nelson - no height

Chris Olsson-O'Neill - no height

Henry Patterson - no height

Eric Taylor-Perry - no height

Jeff Wylie - no height